biography C.V.

Ronald Ophuis (1968) - lives and works in Amsterdam (NL)

EDUCATION

1990-1993
Aki Akademie voor Beeldende Kunst, Enschede

1988-1990
Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam

2015

Stories & Tellers, Upstream Gallery, Amsterdam (s)
Silence out Loud, Museum Kranenburgh, curated by Joost Zwagerman, Bergen, The Netherlands (g)
Disidentification, Gallery Aeroplastics Contemporary, Brussels (s)
Hacking Habitat, Hightech Control & Lowlife Survival, curated by Ine Gevers, P.I. Wolvenplein, Utrecht, The Netherlands & ZKM Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany (g)

2014

Busan Biennale. Inhabiting the World, Busan Museum of Art, curated by Olivier Kaeppelin, Busan, South Korea (g)
Bad Thoughts, Collection Martijn and Jeannette Sanders, curated by Martijn van Nieuwenhuyzen, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Marches Funèbres, Gallery Bernard Ceysson, Paris (s)
Full House, Gallery Aeroplastics Contemporary, Brussels (g)
Zenuwenoorlog, VIVES Campus & Museum Dr. Guislain, Kortrijk, Belgium (g)
The Beauty of Violence, De Garage, curated by Hans van der Ham, Rotterdam, The Netherlands (g)
de-Passages: Universum Achterhoek!, Espace Enny, curated by Ronald Ruseler, Laag Keppel, The Netherlands (g)
Bison Caravan, Tierrafino, curated by Hilarius Hofstede, Amsterdam (g)
Levenslang, Het Dolhuys, Haarlem, The Netherlands (g)

2013

Badly Natured, Nest, curated by Eelco van der Lingen and Joncquil de Vries, Den Haag, The Netherlands (g)
E-Motion, Collection Bernard Massini, Fondation Maeght, Saint-Paul de Vence, France (g)
Facing Nature, Collection de Heus-Zomer, Museum Belvédère, Heerenveen, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
A Decade Upstream, Only Dead Fish go with the Flow, Lloyd Hotel & Cultural Embassy, Amsterdam (g)
War and Trauma, Museum Dr. Guislain, Gent, Belgium, catalogue (g)
XXH, Fondation Francès, Senlis, France (g)
Ik hou van Holland, Nederlandse kunst na 1945, Stedelijk Museum Schiedam. The Netherlands (g)
Sign of the Times, Carré Saint Anne, curated by Richard Leydier, Montpellier, France, catalogue (g)
The Glorious Rise and Fall… (and so on), PART I, curated by Marjan Teeuwen, Groot Zieken Gasthuis, 's Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Ronald Ophuis, Gallery Bernard Ceysson, Luxembourg, Luxembourg (s)
Kortrijk Vlaandert, Broelmuseum, curated by Hilde Van Canneyt, Kortrijk, Belgium, catalogue (g)
In Alle Staten, Collection Fondation Francès, Museum Dr. Guislain, Gent, Belgium (g)
The Flood, curated by Frans Fransiscus, Witteveen Visual Arts Centre, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (g)
De Mens, DE-PASSAGES, curated by Margreet Bouman en Ronald Russeler, Haarlem, The Netherlands (g)
Visioen versus Confrontatie, curated by Alied Ottevanger, Mondriaanhuis, Amersfoort, The Netherlands (g)
Gruwelijk Goed, Smartlab, Enschede, The Netherlands (g)
The Gunshot, curated by Hans Theys, Gallery Marion De Cannnière, Antwerpen, Belgium (g)
Twente Biennale 2013, curated by Kees de Groot, Enschede, The Netherlands (g)
Witnessing You, Booklaunch (book by Caroline Nevejan), De Appel Arts Centre, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (g)
Art Brussels, Galerie Bernard Ceysson (g)
Shadowboxing, curated by Arjen Lancel and Frans Fransiscus, Loft Project Etage, St. Petersburg, Russia (g)

2012

Just Painting, Gemeente Museum Den Haag, The Netherlands (g)
De Nederlandse identiteit? Half zand, half suiker, curated by Hanne Hagenaars, Museum De paviljoens, Almere, The Netherlands, catalogue (Mr. Motley) (g)
Marches Funèbres, curated by Johan van der Veen, Akkuh, Hengelo, The Netherlands (s)
Darkaesth, Drawing Kabinet, The Anyspace Gallery, Brussels, Belgium (g)
Linkse Hobby, Jan Cunen Museum, curated by Jan Marijnissen, Oss, The Netherlands (g)
We Like Art Walls, galerie Vous Etes Ici, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (g)
Hollandse Meesters in de 21e eeuw, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, short documentaries on Dutch artists, Amsterdam, The Netherlands(g)
Schriftuur/Scripture, curated by Michel Dewilde, De Bond, Brugge, Belgium (g)
Figuurlijk, curated by Nathanja van Dijk en Imke Ruigrok, Museum Hilversum, Hilversum, The Netherlands (g)
Who told you so, curated by Freek Lomme, Onomatopee, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
N8, Curated by Frans Fransiscus and Arjen Lancel, Arti et Amicitae, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Prikkeldraad, curated by Claar Griffioen, Dek 22, Rotterdam, The Netherlands (g)
Take my Soul, Galerie Exprm’ntl, Toulouse, France (g)
From a Painter’s Perspective, curated by Harm van den Berg, Arnout Killian and Frenk Meeuwsen, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
We Like Art Show, curated by Michiel Hogenboom and Carolien Smit, Kerk straat 67 and ING House, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (g)
Rollercoaster, curated by Joost Zwagerman, Museum of the Image (MOTI), Breda, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)

2011

PAX, Fondation Francès, curated by Estelle Francès, Senlis, France (s)
Dangerously Young/Gevaarlijk Jong, Museum Dr. Guislain, Gent, Belgium, catalogue (g)
El Fin de la Historia… y el retorno de la Pintura de Historia, curated by Paco Barragán, DA2, Salamanca, Spain (g)
Two sides, Ronald Ophuis en Harold de Bree, curated by Tom Abbink and Vincent Uilenbroek, Horizon/Verticaal, Haarlem, The Netherlands (d)
The End of History… and the Return of History Painting, curated by Paco Barragán, Museum of Modern Art, MMKA, Arnhem, The Netherlands (g)
Plaats Delict, curated by Daniela Schwabe, paraplufabriek, Nijmegen, The Netherlands (g)
MJCTV 2, Museum Jan Cunen, Oss, The Netherlands (g)
The Armory Show, Upstream Gallery, New York, USA
Twente Biennale 2011, curated by Kees de Groot, Hengelo, The Netherlands (g)
Art Brussels, gallery Aeroplastics Contemporary. Brussels, Belgium

2010

High Drama, Collection Hugo and Carla Brown, curated by Ken Pratt, Pop Up NL, London (g)
Contemporary Istanbul, Upstream Gallery, Istanbul (g)
Twente Collectie, AKKUH, Hengelo, The Netherlands (g)
Over Spoken, Monsters, Flesgeesten en andere scheve Verschijningen, curated by Hans Theys, Project Space 1646, The Hague, The Netherlands (g)
The Alchemy of Delusion, Gallery Aeroplastics Contemporary, Brussels, Belgium (g)
Sic Transit Gloria Mundi, Galerie Eva Hober, Paris (g)
We like 6%, curated by Michiel Hogenboom, Noord Dakota, Amsterdam (g)
Art Brussels, Gallery Aeroplastics Contemporary. Brussels, Belgium (g)
Op papier gezet, Centraal Museum Utrecht, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)

2009

I'm not here, Nest, curated by Eelco van der Lingen and Joncquil de Vries, Den Haag, The Netherlands (g)
Civilians, Upstream Gallery, Amsterdam (s)
Art Brussels, Gallery Aeroplastics Contemporary, Belgium (g)
Warum ich kein Konservativer bin, Museum der Bildende Kunst Leipzig, Germany, catalogue (g)
Open, Zoya Museum, Modra, Slovak Republic, catalogue (g)
Art Rotterdam, Upstream Gallery, Rotterdam (g)
Tekens van Leven en Dood, GEMAK, Den Haag, The Netherlands (g)
"Faux Frerers & … …", Galerie In Situ, Aalst, Belgium (g)
Ruhezeit Abgelaufen, curated by Hans van Houwelingen, Kunstfort Vijfhuizen, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Twente Biennale, curated by Kees de Groot, Hazartfactory, Hengelo, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Zoo Art Fair London, Upstream Gallery, London, catalogue (g)
Art Brussels, Upstream Gallery, Brussels, Belgium (g)
Aanwinsten, curated by Sandrine Van Noort, LUMC, Leiden, The Netherlands (g)
"That’s all Folks!", curated by Jerome Jacobs and Michel Dewilde, Belfry Stadshallen, Bruges, Belgium, catalogue (g)

2008

Painful Painting, curated by Rene Pingen, Jan Cunen Museum, Oss, The Netherlands (s)
Die Wasseruben und Die Kohl, curated by Rolf Quaughebeur, De Witte Zaal, Gent, Belgium (g)
Power to the People, curated by Pierre-Yves Desaive, Gallery Aeroplastics Contemporary, Brussel (g)
I’m not here, curated by Eelco van der Lingen and Joncquil de Vries, Nest, The Hague, The Netherlands (g)
Art Rotterdam, Gallery Aeroplastics. The Netherlands (g)
Deadly Serious, Exprmntl Gallery, Toulouse, France (g)
NADA Art Fair, Upstream Gallery, Miami (g)
Strip en Kunst, Singer Museum Laren, Laren, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Art Amsterdam, Upstream Gallery, Amsterdam, catalogue (s)
Een Schim Van Gisteren, curated by Arjan Brentjes and Mischa Andriessen, Galerie Gist, Brummen, Arti et amicitiae, Amsterdam (g)

2007

Endgame, gallery Aeroplastics Contemporary, Brussels, Belgium (s)
NADA Art Fair, Upstream Gallery, Miami (g)
Strange Brew, curated by Wolfgang Schoppmann, Max Lang Gallery/Haas und Fuchs Gallery , New York, catalogue (g)
De Herinnering, curated by Marcel van Kerkvoorde, Kunstfort Vijfhuizen, Vijfhuizen, The Netherlands (g)
Grande Finale, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam (g)
Love is in the Air, Exprmntl Gallery, Toulouse, France (g)
Contour, curated by Jaap van den Ende and Jan Hein Sassen, Museum Het Prinsenhof, Delft, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Lang Leve De schilderkunst, Kunsthal Rotterdam, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Art Rotterdam, Galerie De Praktijk (g)
Art Brussels, Gallery Aeroplastics Contemporary (g)

2006

Grave, Iraq 2003, Sorry we're closed project space, gallery Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels, Belgium (s)
Blessed are the Merciful, curated by Jerome Jacobs, Gallery Feigen Contemporary, New York (g)
Nederland 1, curated by Tiong Ang and Ranti Tjan, Rijksmuseum Gouda, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Drawings, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam (g)
6 kunstenaars, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam (g)
Reflectie, curated by Pietje Tegenbosch, Klooster Ter Apel, The Netherlands (g)

2005

Project Srebrenica, curated by Suzanne Oxenaar, Lloyd Hotel & Culturele Ambassade , Amsterdam (s)
La Beaute de l’Enfer, Gallery Rodolphe Janssen and Sebastien Janssen, Brussels, Belgium (g)
Boost In The Shell, curated by Jerome Jacobs and Michel Dewilde, De Bond, Brugge, Belgium (g)
Unspeakable, Gallery Aeroplastics, Brussels, Belgium (g)
After Nature, Gallery Aeroplastics, Brussels, Belgium (g)
Sommergäste, Gallery Bugdahn und Kaimer, Dusseldorff, Germany (g)
The Other Europe, on Art and Politically Incorrectness, curated by Paco Barragan, Galleri S E Bergen, Bergen, Norway (g)
Malpractice , Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam (g)
Des Pudels Kern, curated by Otto Egberts, Galerie Phoebus, Rotterdam, The Netherlands (g)
Portretten, Underground bij van Sintfiet, Maastricht, The Netherlands (g)
Uitzicht met zandkorrel, curated by Kees Maas and Ella Van Zanten, LUMC Leiden, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Concerning War. Soft Target. War as a Daily, First-Hand Reality, curated by Brigitte van der Sande and Maria Hlavajova, B.A.K. Utrecht, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)

2004

Threnody, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam (s)
Heavy Duty, curated by Michiel Hogenboom, De Vishal, Haarlem, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Art Rotterdam, galerie De Praktijk, Rotterdam, The Netherlands (g)
Jeanne Oosting Prijs, Museum De Wieger, Deurne, The Netherlands (g)
Het Offer, curated by Elly Stegeman, Collectie Swagemakers, De Beyerd, Breda, The Netherlands (g)

2003

Le Baiser de la Guerre, Aeroplastics Contemporary, Brussels, Belgium (s)
Imagine you are standing here in front of me, Caldic Collectie, Museum Boymans van Beuningen, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
L’Hiver est Mort, Vive Le Printemps, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam (g)
Opzij van het kijken, curated by Michel Dewilde and Jan Hoet, Watou Poeziezomer 2003, Watou, Belgium, catalogue (g)

2002

Art Basel/Miami Beach, Aeroplastics Contemporary, Miami (g)
Commitment, curated by Edwin Janssen, Fonds voor Beeldende Kunsten, Vormgeving en Bouwkunst, Los Palmas, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Prijzenfestival, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam (g)
Iets wat zoveel kost is alles waard, curated by Renee Steenbergen, De Beyerd, Breda, The Netherlands (g)
Nominatie Wolvecampprijs, Stadhuis Hengelo, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
De Grote Hoop, Nederlandse Kunst 1960-2001, curated by Fred Wagemans, Fries Museum Leeuwarden en Stedelijk Museum Schiedam, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Ontplooid, curated by Arno Kramer and Lisette Pelsers, Rijksmuseum Twenthe, Enschede, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
River Deep, Mountain High, curated by Christine Sluysmans, Het Glazen Huis, Amstelpark, Amsterdam (g)
Art Fair for War Child, curated by Annemarie Bleeker, Supperclub, Amsterdam (g)

2001

From the Low Countries, Reality and Art 1960-2001, curated by Fred Wagemans, Charlottenborg, Kopenhagen, Denmark, catalogue (g)
Black Dahlia, curated by Theo Tegelaers, De Overslag, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Blondies and Brownies, curated by Rafael von Uslar, Aktionsforum Praterinsel, Munchen, Germany (g)
Face Off, Aeroplastics Contemporary, Brussels, Belgium (g)
Huid, curated by Ronald Russeler, Vleeshal, Haarlem, The Netherlands (g)
Het Munchhausen syndroom, curated by Ronald van Tienhoven, Outline, Amsterdam (g)
Het Kwaad in Beeld, een tentoonstelling in het kader van dodenherdenking en bevrijdingsdag, curated by Wim van de Meer, Stadhuis Diemen, The Netherlands (g)
Een Collectie, curated by Deborah Wolf, Collectie ABN/AMRO in Museum Onze Lieve Heer op Solder, Amsterdam, catalogue (g)
We zijn weer thuis, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam (g)

2000

Tekeningen 1997-2000, curated by Toos Arends, Fries Museum Buro Leeuwarden, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands (s)
Liste, The Young Art Fair, Basel, Switzerland, Galerie De Praktijk, catalogue (s)
Birkenau, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam, catalogue (s)
Birkenau, Kunstruimte Wagemans, Beesterzwaag, The Netherlands (s)
Painterly Issues, curated by Evaldas Stankevicius, Contemporary Art Center, Vilnius, Lithuania, catalogue (g)
Ieder zijn eigen Voetbal, curated by Wim van Sinderen, Kunsthal, Rotterdam,The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Het Paard van Troje, curated by Wim van Krimpen, Fries Museum, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Het Stadion. De Architectuur van de Massasport, curated by Matthijs Bouw and Michelle Provoost, NAI Rotterdam, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Blondies and Brownies, curated by Rafael von Uslar, Torch Gallery, Amsterdam (g)
Dutch Glory, curated by Christiaan Braun, Kabinet OverHolland in Het Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam (g)
Surrender, I wanna give you devotion, Nim hen es ist mein Geist und Sinn, curated by Rafael von Uslar, Aeroplastics Contemporary, Brussels, Belgium (g)
Small Stuff, curated by Hans Theys, Herman Teirlinck Huis, Beersel, Belgium (g)

1999

Five Paintings on Violence, curated by Martijn van Nieuwenhuyzen, Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam, Amsterdam, catalogue (s)
Abraham, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam (g)
Prix NI, Galerie Nouvelles Images, Den Haag, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)

1998

Life is a Bitch (Nobuyoshi Araki, Richard Billingham, Tracey Emin, Elke Krystufek, Tracey Moffat, Ronald Ophuis), curated by Saskia Bos, De Appel, Amsterdam, catalogue (g)
Art Brussels, Brussels, Belgium, Galerie De Praktijk (g)
10 jaar Charlotte Köhler-prijzen, Arti et Amicitae, Amsterdam (g)
Engagement in de Kunst, curated by Sandra Smallenburg and Martijn Verhoeven, Gemeente Museum, Den Haag, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Cataract, curated by Theu Boermans, Stadsgalerij, Heerlen, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Kunstaankopen 1996-1997, Gemeente Enschede, Markt 17, Enschede, The Netherlands
Blind Date (i.s.m. Magnus Wallin), curated by Theo Tegelaers, World Wide Video Festival, W139, Amsterdam, catalogue (g)

1997

Wild East, Wild West, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam (s)
Zwischen den Maschen, curated by Lex ter Braak, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Austria (g)
Alleen in het Atelier, curated by Hans Ebeling Koning and Rieneke W. Harkema, Bergkerk, Deventer, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Standje Franciscus, curated by Frans Franciscus, Flatland Galerie, Utrecht, The Netherlands (g)
Wat af is, is niet gemaakt, curated by Mark Kremer, De Utrechtse School, Utrecht, The Netherlands (g)

1996

Ronald Ophuis, Galerie De Praktijk, Amsterdam, catalogue (s)
Festival aan de Werf, curated by Mark Kremer, Utrecht, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)
Wild Vlees, curated by Michiel Hogenboom and Frans Vendel, De Vishal, Haarlem, The Netherlands, catalogue (g)

1995

Wrong Sun, curated by Theo Tegelaers, W139, Amsterdam (g)
Uitgelicht, curated by Leo Delfgaauw, Startstipendia 93/94, KunstRAI, Amsterdam, catalogue (g)

1994

Het Oog van Sherlock Holmes, curated by Jans Muskee, Lakgalerie Leiden, The Netherlands (g)

1993

Vent du Nord IX, curated by Koos Flinterman, Institut Neerlandais, Paris (g)
Oostenwind, curated by Arno Kramer, Kunstvereniging Diepenheim, Diepenheim, The Netherlands (g)

bibliography - selection


Seasons in Hell, Marc valli, Elephant Magazine, 2012
Witnessed Presence, Caroline Nevejan, www.being-here.net, 2012
Interview Ronald Ophuis, Karolien Knols, De Volkskrant, 27-01-1012
Het kwaad in de ogen Kijken, Brigitte van der Sande, mr. Motley nr. 32, 2012
Interview Ronald Ophuis, Hilde van Canneyt, hildevancanneyt.blogspot.nl, 2011
Testimonies, Artist Text, Ronald Ophuis, Art Press, May 2010
Licht weerkaatsende, pokdalige obstakels, Hans Theys, Hart, January 2009
Geweld is een probaat middel, Stefan Kuiper, De Groene Amsterdammer, 04-03-2009
Ophuis toont een schrille werkelijkheid, Lucette ter Borg, NRC Handelsblad, 12-01-2009
Indringend of Afstotend, Lilian Bense, Metropolis M, January 2009
Painful Painting, Ernst van Alphen, catalogue Ronald Ophuis, 2008
Pijnlijke Schilderijen, Ernst van Alphen, de Witte Raaf, nummer 125, January 2007
Traagheid van de verbeelding, Henk Oosterling, Interakta 3, 2001
Burning one's hand on reality, Mark Kremer, Catalogue Ronald Ophuis, 2000
Five paintings on violence, Martijn van Nieuwenhuyzen, Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam, December 1999

documentaries - selection

2012 : Monumenten van Schaamte (Hollandse Meesters), by Rudolf van den Berg, Interakt Producties
2011 : Painful Painting, by Catherine van Campen, Zuidenwind Producties TUTORSHIP (selection)
2014 : Frank Mohr Institute, Groningen, The Netherlands
2013 : Frank Mohr Institute, Groningen, The Netherlands
2012 : Frank Mohr Institute, Groningen, The Netherlands
2011 : Willem de Kooning Academy, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
2010 : Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
2010 : De Ateliers, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
2009 : De Ateliers, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
2008 : De Ateliers, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
2007 : Sint Lukas Academie, Gent, Belgium

awards

2004 : Jeanne Oosting Price
2002 : Nomination Wolvecamp Price
1999 : Nomination Prix NI=Nouvelles Images
1998 : Charlotte Köhler Price
1997 : Kunstprijs Provincie Overijssel

collections - selection

Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam
Gemeentemuseum Den Haag
Centraal Museum Utrecht
Fries Museum Leeuwarden
Jan Cunen Museum Oss
Museum De Fundatie Zwolle
Nederlandsche Bank
AMC Collection
Foreign Affairs The Netherlands
Collection ABN AMRO
LUMC Collection
AKZO Nobel Collection
KPN Collection
Collection Martijn and Jeannette Sanders, The Netherlands
Collection Hugo and Carla Brown, The Netherlands
Collection Fondation Francès, France
Collection Eric Decelle, Belgium
Collection Suzanne Oxenaar, The Netherlands
Collection Sebastien Janssen, Belgium
Collection Bernard Massini, France
Collection Rattan Chada, The Netherlands
Collection Haas, Germany
Collection Jan Van Imschoot/Ine van der Poel, Belgium
Collection de Heus-Zomer, The Netherlands
Collection Pieter en Marieke Sanders, The Netherlands
Collection Olbricht, Germany
Collection Otto Nan, The Netherlands
Collection Michel François, Belgium
Collection Jerry Speyer, U.S.A.
Collection Jack Bakker, The Netherlands
Collection Asante, Switzerland
Collection Caldic, The Netherlands
Collection Natasja Kensmil, The Netherlands
Collection Annemarie Bleeker, The Netherlands
Collection Albert Groot, The Netherlands

Fr

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993

Nl

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993